Accident Bowers Fly Baby 1A N7347, Monday 31 May 1971
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 May 1971
Time:18:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic FB1A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bowers Fly Baby 1A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7347
MSN: 65-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Durant, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
3 flying wires,r wing,pulled thru nicopress,gr axle atch pnt,4th,wing atch.Gr axle prev dmg.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW71FPM29
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB