Accident General Dynamics F-111D Aardvark 68-0119, Wednesday 6 February 1980
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 February 1980
Time:10:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic F111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-111D Aardvark
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 68-0119
MSN: A6-35
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:11 nm north east of Clovis, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cannon AFB, NM
Destination airport:Cannon AFB, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About 10:26, on February 6, 1980, a Cessna TU-206G, N7393N, and a United States Air Force tactical aircraft, a General Dynamics F-111D, collided in mid air about 11 nautical miles north east of Clovis, New Mexico. The Cessna had departed Alemeda Airport, Albuquerque, New Mexico, had made an en route stop at Tucumcari, New Mexico, and was destined for Clovis, New Mexico.

On the morning of February 6, the General Dynamics F-111D had departed Cannon Air Force Base, located about 13 miles southwest of the Clovis Municipal Airport, on a cross country training flight. The F-111D was returning to Cannon Air Force Base to complete the mission. The two aircraft collided near 5,800 feet amsl. The pilot and passenger aboard the Cessna and both crew members of the F-111D were killed. The weather was clear and the visibility was reported as 30 miles.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the failure of both aircraft to request radar traffic advisories, the failure of the F-111D flight crew to see and avoid the Cessna TU-206G, and the failure of the RAPCON controllers to observe the Cessna radar target and to issue traffic advisories to the F-111D. Contributing to the accident were the limitations of the "see and avoid" concept in a terminal area with low speed/high speed traffic.

Killed were: pilot-Captain Roy W.Westerfield - and WSO Second Lt.Stephen P.Anderson, 23 years old. Civilian casualties were Mr. John R, Russell and Mr. Homer D. Douglas.

The F-111 captain initiated ejection at about 1,300 feet AGL but the capsule's chute did not have the necessary 2,000 feet to deploy, and capsule struck ground nose down on left side, bounced 30 feet and ended up upside down. Crew killed on impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170921070650/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_111/F-111.htm
http://www.f-111.net/t_no_D.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1968.html
http://htka.hu/static/cikkek/F-111/acftdata.pdf
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=32381&key=0