Accident Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XVIII TZ232, Friday 21 May 1948
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 May 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XVIII
Owner/operator:32 Sqn RAF
Registration: TZ232
MSN: 6S 676570
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Ramat David, 4 km south of Ramat Yishay, Palestine -   Israel
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ramat David, Palestine
Destination airport:RAF Nicosia, Lefkosia, Cyprus
Narrative:
TZ232: Spitfire FR XVIII, MSN 6S 676570. Built by Vickers Armstrong (Supermarine) at Keevil, Trowbridge, Wiltshire with Griffon G67 engine. To 33MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 16-1-46. To RAF St. Mawgan, Cornwall 16-5-46. To Mediterranean Air Command (Middle East) 26-9-46. To 32 Squadron at Ein Shemer, Palestine 12-2-48. 32 Squadron was based here between 3-10-46 and 25-3-48. To 32 Squadron, RAF Nicosia, Lefkosia, Cyprus 25-3-48

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21-5-48 when engine failed takeoff and crashed at RAF Ramat David, 4 km south of Ramat Yishay, Palestine. The aircraft was taking off on an air test, but the pilot was unable to gain full take off power from the engine, due to a faulty Teleflex control in the throttle mechanism, which restricted the amount of engine boost power available. Realising that the aircraft would not become airborne, the pilot, Flying Officer Colin Sloane, closed the throttle and retracted the undercarriage, but the Spitfire skidded off the runway at RAF Ramat David, ran into soft ground, 'dug in' and cart-wheeled. The pilot sustained injuries.

Not repaired: Struck Off Charge 24-6-48 as Cat. E2(FA).

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.395
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 32 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-1-1946 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2409/1: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8674237
6. "RAF Write offs 1948": Air Britain Aeromilitaria No.1 1979: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p114.html
8. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/TZ232
9. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/80488-tz232
10. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=TZ232
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ein_Shemer_Airfield#RAF_Ein_Shemer
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._32_Squadron_RAF#Post-war
13. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ramat_David_Airbase#RAF_Ramat_David