Accident Hughes 500D (369D) SAF-100, Wednesday 31 March 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 March 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 500D (369D)
Owner/operator:Suriname Air Force
Registration: SAF-100
MSN: 117-0193D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Suriname
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:SMZO
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The first military aircraft of the young air force of Suriname (SAF) was a Hughes 500 – Model 369D helicopter then simply registered SAF-100 and being used for light observation tasks. Unfortunately this aircraft was written off on 31 March 1982 killing all five occupants (Major Henk Fernandes, second lieutenant Norman de Miranda, soldier Tjon a Kon and soldier Kowid and American pilot Foster Ford). The crash occurred while the helicopter was on a search and rescue mission near the Guyanese border, searching for military troops which lost their way in the amazon jungle. A peculiar fact is that one of the victims of this tragedy, Battalion commander Major Henk Fernandes, had already been appointed earlier to replace Sergeant Laurens Neede as Minister of Army and Police in 1982. The crash occured before the inauguration of the then new twelve ministers cabinet of Suriname under Prime Minister Henry Neyhorst.

Sources:

1. http://www.worldairforces.com/Countries/suriname/SURaircraft.html
2. https://www.digibron.nl/viewer/collectie/Digibron/id/de98c330f52b039d485fa48a5dd99ec9