Incident Cessna 337 Super Skymaster C-FJZS, Friday 27 April 2001
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 April 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337 Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-FJZS
MSN: 337-0042
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-360-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Golden, BC -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna 337 (C-FJZS) was on a pleasure flight from Kelowna, BC to Golden BC and return. The pilot and his two passengers had just graduated from a flight training establishment in Kelowna on the morning of the accident. They arrived in Golden for a planned quick turn-around and planned to return to Kelowna for their graduation party that evening. When the pilot attempted to start the rear engine (Teledyne Continental IO-360-C), the starter engaged but the engine did not start. The pilot with one passenger on board completed a takeoff on runway 14 at the Golden aerodrome with the intent of attempting an airstart of the rear engine. As the aircraft reached the upwind end of the runway the climb performance reduced significantly and the aircraft had difficulty maintaining altitude. The pilot decided that, by continuing straight ahead he would likely hit trees, so he commenced a right turn and ditched the aircraft in the Columbia River. Both occupants escaped without injury. The aircraft sank to a depth about 15 feet below the surface of the river.

Sources:

CADORS 2001P0276