Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I V7537, Thursday 10 October 1940
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 October 1940
Time:15:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:249 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF
Registration: V7537
MSN: GN-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Shades House, Cooling Marsh, 6 miles NNW of Rochester, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Weald, Essex
Destination airport:RAF North Weald, Essex
Narrative:
Hurricane V7537/O: Written off (destroyed) 10/10/1940 when crashed at 15:47 hrs at Shades House, Cooling Marsh, Hoo Peninsula, overlooking the North Kent Marshes, 6 miles north-northwest of Rochester, Kent (at approximate co ordinates: 51.4553°N 0.5262°E).

The exact cause of the crash is not known; it is thought NOT to be due to air combat damage, but due to the pilots oxygen system failing because of icing up of the oxygen system at high altitude, causing the pilot to pass out. Excavations of the crash site in 1982 revealed that the Hurricane did NOT have any bullet holes in it.
Pilot:
Sgt (741004) Edward Alan BAYLEY RAF - killed
R.I.P.

He is buried in St Luke's Cemetery, Bromley, Kent.

Sources:

1. http://aircrewremembered.com/bayley-edward-alan.html
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2824226/bayley,-edward-alan/
3. https://www.netweather.tv/forum/topic/63129-the-battle-of-britain-weather-diary/?do=findComment&comment=1867916
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cooling,_Kent
5. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/34681293/edward-alan-bayley
6. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=10554.0;wap2