Incident Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey C-IKIS, Tuesday 28 August 2001
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 August 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SREY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IKIS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Fort Langley, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-IKIS, an ultralight amphibious aircraft crashed during landing. The pilot of the Searey/A was carrying out touch and go landings on the water at Fort Langley, when during the second touch down, the aircraft porpoised and the nose pitched forward. The nose dug into the water and the aircraft overturned. The pilot escaped from the aircraft uninjured.

Sources:

CADORS 2001P0772