Incident Rans S-7 Courier C-FVEJ, Sunday 30 September 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 September 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRER model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-7 Courier
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FVEJ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Toba Inlet, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Rans S-7 Courier (C-FVEJ) departed Langley for a strip at Toba Inlet with the intention of clearing an area at one end of the strip to allow aircraft to pull off to the side after landing. Upon arriving at the strip, the pilot noticed a Cessna 182 parked on the runway at one end. On landing, the S-7's right wheel hit soft ground and the aircraft veered right off the runway and down an embankment. Both propeller blades were broken, the main gear and right wing strut were torn off, three feet of the right wing tip was damaged, and much of the fabric was damaged by cut-off saplings. Neither person on board was injured and they were flown to Powell River in the Cessna 182.

Sources:

CADORS 2001P0891