Accident Globe GC-1B Swift N80965, Tuesday 4 June 1974
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 June 1974
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1B Swift
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N80965
MSN: 1158
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Advance, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Charleston,W Va
Destination airport:Cleveland,Ohio
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
due enrt trrn,owner secured svc of 2nd plt.Acftobsvd to stall,rcvr,then stall again.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC74AN101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB