Incident Airspeed Oxford Mk II R6179,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 December 1942
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk II
Owner/operator:7th Air Depot Gp 9th AF USAAF
Registration: R6179
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fron Hen Mountain, Clwydian Range, Llanferres, Denbighshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Liverpool Airport, Speke, Liverpool
Destination airport:USAAF Sta.597 / RAF Langford Lodge, Northern Ireland
Narrative:
On 3 December 1942 the Airspeed Oxford II R6179 of the 7th Air Depot Group, 9th Air Force, USAAF was returning to Langford Lodge (USAAF Station 597) in Northern Ireland after delivering radio equipment to Liverppol Airport in Speke. The aircraft was flown by 2nd Lieutenant Joseph E Lowe and 1st Lieutenant John L Pearce of the Signals Corps as a passenger. The weather at the time of take of was not good with icing at 1,500 feet and visibility about a mile.

The aircraft headed out across the River Mersey to avoid the Liverpool defences. The pilot had to fly down to 800 feet as the cloud base lowered. As the aircraft was not fitted with radio he had to maintain visual contact with the ground, however he was forced to climb up through clouds to clear barrage balloons that were in the area and then the aircraft suddenly crashed at 13:45 hours into the 1,450 feet high Fron Hen Mountain, Clwydian Range, Llanferres, Denbighshire in North Wales.

The aircraft was completely wrecked but the crew survived with major injuries and were taken to the hospital at RAF Sealand.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1980 page 38)
2. http://www.south-lancs-aviation.bravepages.com/R-6179.htm
3. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?p=51574
4. https://www.walesdirectory.co.uk/tourist-attractions/Mountains/Wales12260.htm
5. http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/20312
6. https://www.walesdirectory.co.uk/G_Maps/attmap.php?id=12260