Accident Globe GC-1B N3342K, Saturday 13 July 1974
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 July 1974
Time:14:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3342K
MSN: 1335
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Plum Island, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft observed performing aerobatic maneuvers at est alt 3-500ft agl.Vcnty plum island arpt.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC75AN005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB