Accident Globe GC-1B N78043, Thursday 25 February 1971
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 February 1971
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N78043
MSN: 2043
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Norcross, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft struck trees,mobile home after loss of control during low level aerobatic maneuver.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA71AM075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB