Mid-air collision Accident Beechcraft AT-10-BH Wichita 41-1721, Tuesday 22 June 1943
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 June 1943
Time:15:45
Type:Beechcraft AT-10-BH Wichita
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 41-1721
MSN: 532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 Mi S Adel, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Moody Field, GA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with Waco NC29335 after a simulated dog fight at 2500ft, crashing out of control.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://rosap.ntl.bts.gov/view/dot/33085