Accident Great Lakes 2T-1A N315Y, Tuesday 14 May 1968
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 May 1968
Time:10:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2T1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Great Lakes 2T-1A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N315Y
MSN: 202
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Johnsville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
front spar top rt wing had indications of deterioration.Failed at interwing strut attach fitting.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC68F0499
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 December 2014 N642RT Private 0 Near Rockford Bay, SW of Coeur d A'lene, ID unk