Accident Great Lakes 2T-1A-2 N5940L, Tuesday 3 May 1977
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 May 1977
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic G2T1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Great Lakes 2T-1A-2
Owner/operator:Top Flight Inc
Registration: N5940L
MSN: 706
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Milford, Nj -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Alexandriatnj
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft aprx 100 lb over gw.Aircraft observed shallow nosehi shallow l turn with hvy elev & l rudder use.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC77FA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB