Mid-air collision Accident Bell P-39D Airacobra 41-7043, Tuesday 13 October 1942
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 October 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39D Airacobra
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 41-7043
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nadi Bay, Viti Levu -   Fiji
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nandi Airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with B-26B Marauder, registration 41-17590. Both planes crashed into the sea. The body of the pilot was never found, but the pilot is presumed to have died in the crash.
The entire crew of the Marauder plane also died in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://www.pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/p-39/41-7043.html