Accident Gulfstream American GA-7 Cougar N710GA, Wednesday 7 May 1980
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 May 1980
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GA7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American GA-7 Cougar
Owner/operator:Astro-Wing Aviation
Registration: N710GA
MSN: GA7-0010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N off Corpus Christi, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:KPIL
Destination airport:KDFW
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed into Corpus Christi Bay. The bodies of all four occupants were recovered. The aircraft was not recovered.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW80FAMS3
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB