Accident Robinson R22 Beta N463SH, Tuesday 20 November 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 November 2007
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Silver State Helicopters
Registration: N463SH
MSN: 4038
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:1858 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ramona, San Diego County, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:El Cajon, CA (SEE)
Destination airport:Ramona, CA (RNM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While demonstrating a practice 180-degree autorotation to landing, the certified flight instructor allowed the helicopter to develop an excessive descent rate and low rotor rpm, which resulted in a hard landing. Although he attempted to take corrective action, he did not do so in time to keep the helicopter from contacting the asphalt surface with sufficient force to result in substantial damage to the helicopters airframe. Examination of the helicopter revealed no mechanical anomalies.
Probable Cause: An excessive descent rate during a simulated 180-degree power-off autorotation, and the flight instructor's failure to initiate corrective action in time to keep the helicopter from impacting the terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08CA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20071210X01920&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=463SH

Location