Mid-air collision Accident American Champion 7GCBC N707BS, Tuesday 20 November 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 November 2007
Time:12:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Champion 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N707BS
MSN: 1240-98
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:6 miles N of Tacoma Narrows Airport (TIW), Tacoma, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kent, WA (S36)
Destination airport:Tacoma, WA (TIW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 182A, N6147B, registered to and operated by the pilot as a 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight and an American Champion Aircraft 7GCBC, N707BS, registered to a private individual and operated by the pilot as a 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight, collided mid-air about six miles north of Tacoma Narrows Airport (TIW), Tacoma, Washington. The private pilot, sole occupant of the Cessna 182A was not injured. The private pilot of American Champion Aircraft 7GCBC was not injured and his passenger sustained minor injuries.
The Cessna 182A airplane and an American Champion Aircraft 7GCBC airplane collided in midair around 1,500 feet mean sea level (msl) during cruise flight. The pilot of the Cessna 182A said that he was level at 1,500 feet msl on a northwesterly heading and saw a blue and white high wing airplane crossing in front of his immediate position and pitched the airplane upwards just prior to colliding with the other airplane. After the collision, the pilot determined that his airplane was still controllable and he was able to continue flight and land at the airport he originated from. The pilot stated that prior to the collision, he was monitoring both the Common Traffic Advisory Frequency and the tower frequency from another nearby controlled airport, and was also conducting a visual scan of the area with the intention of switching to the tower frequency for his destination airport to monitor local area traffic. The pilot of the American Champion Aircraft 7GCBC reported he was in level cruise flight at an altitude of 1,500 feet msl on a southwesterly heading towards his destination airport when he heard a loud bang followed by a sudden loss of directional control. The pilot stated that the airplane remained flying; however, it was in a 15-degree descending left bank despite opposite control inputs. The pilot initiated a forced landing into the waters of a bay. Both the pilot and passenger exited the airplane as it started to sink. Prior to the airplane sinking; the pilot noticed that the vertical stabilizer was missing. The pilot added that prior to the collision, he had established contact with the tower controller at his destination airport. Review of radar data revealed that the Cessna 182A was on a northwesterly heading and the American Champion Aircraft 7GCBC on a southwesterly heading on converging paths. The Aeronautical Information Manual (AIM), Section, 7-5-2 -- VFR in Congested Areas, recommended that when operating VFR in congested areas, "extra vigilance be maintained."
Probable Cause: The failure of both pilots to maintain an adequate visual lookout during cruise flight.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20071130X01882&key=1