Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat N10233, Wednesday 12 August 1970
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 August 1970
Time:08:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Wilbur Aviation
Registration: N10233
MSN: 33
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yuma, Az -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
hit ground wire at top of poles during pull up at end of 2nd pass.No shoulder harness in acft.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: LAX71FUJ16
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB