Accident Bell P-39N Airacobra 42-9311, Wednesday 31 March 1943
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 March 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39N Airacobra
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-9311
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fort Nelson/ 110mi NE, BC -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fort St. John, B.C.
Destination airport:Fort Nelson, B.C.
Narrative:
On March 31, 1943, Lieutenant Victor McCracken and Lieutenant John E. Vaughn teamed up for a flight to Fort Nelson from Fort St. John. Snow squalls forced the pilots to fly their P-39s on a low and weaving course, a factor that contributed to the pilots becoming lost in the vast uninhabited wilderness northeast of Fort Nelson. A static garbled transmission recieved by the Fort Nelson tower from McCracken stated they were lost and low on fuel. In the confusion, the two pilots became separated. Vaughn decided to belly his ship onto the ice of the first lake he came upon and await rescue. On approach to land, his P-39 struck treetops and careened onto the ice but Vaughn survived the violent landing. Sadly, searchers were unable to locate Vaughn who eventually succumbed to cold and hunger. It was not until June that two Native trappers discovered the partially submerged plane amongst the reeds on the lake edge. Vaugn's body was found a short distance away wrapped in his parachute.

Sources:

Wings Over The Wilderness, by Blake W. Smith