Accident Bell P-39N Airacobra 42-18289, Wednesday 5 May 1943
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39N Airacobra
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-18289
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 Mi S Carthage, Gordonsville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chattanooga
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The plane, doing maneuvers, crashed during a training flight. The pilot, Roy Corwin Davidson, died in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://www.wrcbtv.com/story/34303991/fragments-of-wwii-plane-found-in-middle-tennessee