Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N7234, Sunday 11 June 1972
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 June 1972
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Arkansas Flyin
Registration: N7234
MSN: 909
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crawfordsvlle, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot had 10 yr old son with him in single seat acft. Restricted aft elevator travel.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW72FPG84
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 July 1982 N7234 Windford Devaughn 0 Wetumpka, AL sub
14 August 1988 N7234 Bill Holloway 0 Mangham, LA sub