Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N5357, Friday 30 April 1976
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 April 1976
Time:20:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Dale B Davis
Registration: N5357
MSN: 636
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Oakesdale, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Oakesdale, Washington
Destination airport:Oakesdale, Washington
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) April 30 1976 when crashed near Oakesdale, Washington, during agricultural (crop-spraying/top dressing) operations. According to the official NTSB report into the accident, the pilot misjudged his speed and altitude after being dazzled by the glare of a low sun while on approach to landing at a strip at Oakesdale, Washington. The aircraft was destroyed when it caught fire on impact.

Registration N5357 cancelled by the FAA on July 14 1976

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA76FYG49
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: SEA76FYG49
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=5357