Accident Bell P-39N Airacobra 42-18432, Sunday 17 October 1943
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 October 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39N Airacobra
Owner/operator:52nd FSqn /32nd FGp USAAF
Registration: 42-18432
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Caribbean Sea -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
2nd Lt John W Hinson of 52nd FS, 32nd FG was killed on 17 October 1943 when his P-39N Airacobra 42-18432 crashed in the Caribbean Sea. His body was not found and he is commemorated on the Tablets of the Missing of the East Coast Memorial.

Sources:

https://fr.findagrave.com/memorial/49726405/john-w-hinson
https://www.abmc.gov/decedent-search/hinson%3Djohn-1
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Oct1943O.htm