Accident Bell P-39N Airacobra 42-8842, Wednesday 2 February 1944
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39N Airacobra
Owner/operator:93rd FSqn /81st FGp USAAF
Registration: 42-8842
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 km northwest of Ain Draham -   Tunisia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 2 February 1944 three pilots of 93rd FS, 81st FG, Lts Henry D Rexford, John E Swanson and Howard M Watson, took off from Setif, Algeria, around 6pm to return to their home field (then in Italy) after a trip in areas they had been previously been based to try to locate mail for their group and to see some friends. The weather started closing in on them around the Algerian-Tunisian border and all three crashed some kilometers apart in mountains in this area, about 3,000 feet up. It was thought they collided in the air due to bad weather. All three were killed.

Rexford’s P-39N 42-9367 and Swanson’s P-39N 42-8842 crashed respectively 4 km southwest and 3 km northwest of Ain Draham, Tunisia, while Watson’s P-39N 42-9696 crashed a little more west, 2 km southwest of LaCroix, Algeria.

Sources:

http://www.armyairforces.com/P39-crash-in-Tunisia-m75642.aspx
http://www.armyairforces.com/P39-crash-info-m88442.aspx_
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Feb1944O.htm
http://raf-112-squadron.org/81stfghonor_roll.html
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/A%C3%AFn_Draham

Location