Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N9920, Thursday 19 August 1976
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 August 1976
Time:19:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Minto Flying S
Registration: N9920
MSN: 1332
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Minto, Nd -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
source of fuel and ignition unknown.Hopper tankhad developed a leak which was not found bfr flight.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC76FTG26
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB