Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N898X, Sunday 30 August 1970
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 August 1970
Time:06:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Als Crop Dusti
Registration: N898X
MSN: 420
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kerman, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
dump valve open.Pilot intended to close gate after t/o.Obs saw r wg drop sharply,strike phone pole.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: OAK71FVA24
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB