Accident Grumman G-21A Goose N7777V, Saturday 2 September 1978
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 September 1978
Time:10:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic G21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-21A Goose
Owner/operator:Antilles Air Boats
Registration: N7777V
MSN: B-111
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Saint Thomas -   U.S. Virgin Islands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:St Croix, VI
Destination airport:St Thomas, VI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Antilles Air Boats Grumman G-21A, operating as Flight 941, crashed while on a passenger flight from St. Croix to St. Thomas, Virgin Islands. The plane crashed after the left engine
failed and level flight could not be maintained with one engine. The captain attempted to fly the aircraft in ground effect, about 20 to 50 feet above the surface of the water. The aircraft struck the water when single-engine flight could not be maintained even in ground effect, cartwheeled around the left wing, and broke apart.
The captain and 3 of the 10 passengers were killed, and the aircraft was destroyed.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines that the probable cause of the accident was the inability of the aircraft to sustain single-engine flight and the captain's decision to attempt to fly the aircraft in ground effect rather than attempt an open sea emergency landing. Single-engine flight was not possible at any altitude because of the drag induced by the loss of the engine cowl, the decreased efficiency of the improperly maintained right propeller, and the overgrossed condition which resulted from a deficient FAA supplemental type certificate.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA78AA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
http://goosecentral.web.officelive.com/B111.aspx