Accident Grumman G-21A Goose N22932, Monday 17 September 1979
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 September 1979
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic G21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-21A Goose
Owner/operator:Catalina Airlines
Registration: N22932
MSN: B-139
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Avalon Bay, Santa Catalina Island, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Avalon, CA
Destination airport:San Pedro, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
up elevator cable separated 3 to 4ft forward of station 29.Crashed during water tkof.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX79FA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 January 1993 N22932 Peninsula Airways, Inc. 0 Akutan, AK min
4 April 2004 N22932 PenAir 0 Unalaska Airport, AK sub