Accident Bell YR-13 Sioux 46-0227,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 September 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell YR-13 Sioux
Owner/operator:3585th MAS /3585th AMS USAF
Registration: 46-0227
MSN: A-01
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:San Marcos AFB, San Marcos, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Marcos AFB, San Marcos, Texas
Destination airport:San Marcos AFB, Texas
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29 September 1951 in a landing accident at San Marcos AFB, San Marcos, Texas, USA. Pilot - David S. Gardner - was killed

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/1950s/1951Sep.htm
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1946.html