Accident Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress 42-5102, Thursday 25 February 1943
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 February 1943
Time:21:30-21:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-5102
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:25 Mi N Glenrock, WY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:AAB, Casper, WY
Destination airport:return to same
Narrative:
Crashed returning from a high-altitude practice bombing mission. Control may have been lost due to spatial disorientation, flying in freezing and instrument conditions. The aircraft crashed alongside a small hill, to the west of Ross Road and about 25 miles north of Glenrock, Wyoming. Wreckage was strewn for about 1,000 feet beyond the first point of contact with the ground.

Killed were:

2nd Lt. Louis E. Machala, Jr., O-665317, TX, Pilot
2nd Lt. Ned J. DeVries, O-736488, OR, Co-Pilot
2nd Lt. Harry M. Cannon, O-670086, OH, Navigator
2nd Lt. Joseph N. Hershman, O-734459, CA, Bombardier
S/Sgt. John F. Elson, 35378625, OH, Assistant Engineer
S/Sgt. Alfred W. Fuller, 11009627, MA, Asst. Radio Operator
S/Sgt. Eugene D. Giles, Jr., 15104029, IN, Radio Operator
S/Sgt. John W. Madden, Jr., 35478097, IN, Flight Engineer
S/Sgt. Robert C. Parrott, Jr., 39392675, CA, Gunner
Sgt. James C. Fisher, 6965663, NC, Gunner

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/528282317/
http://usaafdata.com/?q=search&page=1606&order=field..
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/103703902/james-carroll-fisher#add-to-vc
Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Anthony J. Mireles