Accident Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress 42-5450, Wednesday 17 March 1943
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 March 1943
Time:19:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:7th BSqn /34th BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-5450
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles south of Blythe, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The B-17F 42-5450 of 7th BS, 34th BG, 2nd AF USAAF, suffered an inflight fire and crashed five miles south of Blythe, California, on March 17, 1943. Seven crew were killed.

According to the AAF Form No. 14 Aircraft Accident Report: "At around 1925 hrs the B-17F # 42-5450 was observed flying at very low altitude about five miles south of Blythe, California. The airplane was observed flying in a southwesterly direction at about 200-300 feet above the ground with its no. 4 engine on fire. The airplane made a left turn heading back toward the northeast. Shortly after making this turn, the airplane turned back toward the northeast. Shortly after making this turn the airplane crashed and burned. The pilot made no contact with any ground radio station indicating that he was in trouble. It is the opinion of this board that the accident was due to the fire in the number four engine, probable loss of the of the number four engine and possible loss of the number three engine, and the inexperience of the pilot."

The accident report can be found on AAF Aircraft Accident Microfilm, Call # 46180, March 17, 1943, Accident # 56

Killed in the crash were:
F/O Donald R. Krumm, pilot
2Lt. Joseph L. Blunck, co- pilot
SSgt. Donald W. Lahman, engineer
Pvt. Oren Monceaux, radio operator
SSgt. Oleus J. Bobichaux, assistant radio operator
2Lt. Benjamin W. Jump, pilot-rated passenger
2Lt. Joseph P. Barron, pilot-rated passenger.

Sources:

"Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945. Volume 1, January 1941-June 1943", by Anthony J. Mireles. ISBN 0-7864-2788-4
http://www.armyairforces.com/Looking-for-information-of-crashes-in-Zone-of-Interior-m167196.aspx
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blythe,_California

Location