Accident Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress 42-3132, Saturday 24 April 1943
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 April 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-3132
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Between Gander and Prestwick in Atlantic Ocean -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gander
Destination airport:Prestwick
Narrative:
Missing in service, encountered a severe storm and ditched in the Atlantic Ocean.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://www.honorstates.org/index.php?id=104994