Accident Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress 42-29589, Tuesday 22 February 1944
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-29589
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Millbrock, Warren Co, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bangor, Maine
Destination airport:Fort Dix, NJ
Narrative:
Crashed in adverse weather conditions. All ten crew members and two passengers died in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
https://njskylands.com/hs_aircrash_104