Accident Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress 42-31420, Thursday 9 December 1943
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-31420
MSN: 6534
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tievebaun, near Cliffony -   Ireland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USA
Destination airport:Prestwick, Scotland
Narrative:
Crashed into Tievebaun near Mt. Truskmore near Cliffony, Ireland. Poor weather conditions were one of the reasons of the crash.
3 killed, 7 survived.
Airmen 2nd Lt. William Wallace, Richard Fox and Sgt Adam Latecki died in the crash.
Two airmen, including the pilot, struggled down the mountain to find help in Ballintrillick.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
- JF Baugher
http://www.ww2irishaviation.com/42-31420.htm
https://www.independent.ie/irish-news/when-i-posted-it-it-just-went-mental-students-snaps-of-ancient-ww2-bomber-wreckage-in-ireland-go-viral-36822670.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://www.instagram.com/p/Bf574QbAgFg/?hl=fr&taken-by=thewildatlanticway]

Media: