Accident Hughes 269B N5918F, Wednesday 19 June 1974
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 June 1974
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5918F
MSN: 180350
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Reidsville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
boys on bridge waved to helicopter.Man wearing glasses waving back when aircraft hit wires.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD74AI069
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB