Accident Hughes 269C N9619F, Wednesday 16 March 1977
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 March 1977
Time:15:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Honolulu Police
Registration: N9619F
MSN: 900039
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Honolulu, Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot logged 12hrs flight time in last 24. Black-gray painted wires masked against foliage.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK77FJA07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Images:

Taken in Honolulu, HI near the Waikiki Beach area by my father in Feb 1973-75. Posting these photos is in all due respect to the 2 HPD Officer Pilots and their families, after suffering a fatal crash in March 1977.