Accident Hughes 269C N8966F, Tuesday 4 June 1974
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 June 1974
Time:11:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:E Bay Regnl Pk
Registration: N8966F
MSN: 530209
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Crockett, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Police park patrol helicopter. Hit power lines near Carquinez Strait at an altitude of approximately 350 ft. AGL.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK74AP065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB