Mid-air collision Accident Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress 43-38210, Wednesday 4 April 1945
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 43-38210
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision between to USAAF Boeing B-17G Flying Fortress' (43-38210 and 43-38639); both crashed into the North Sea.

Sources:

http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/12215