Accident Hughes 269C N8975F, Saturday 16 February 1974
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 February 1974
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Hughes Helicop
Registration: N8975F
MSN: 1030249
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Boise City, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lamar, COlo
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
climbing l turn across active runway.Not monitoring unicom.Hit aircraft on final apch.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: FTW74AF061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB