Incident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-6363, Wednesday 29 March 1944
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:7th Ferry Gp USAAF
Registration: 42-6363
MSN: 3497
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Memphis Airport, Memphis, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Boeing Field, Seattle, Washington
Destination airport:Memphis Municipal Airport, Memphis, Tennessee
Narrative:
B-29-15-BW 42-6363: Assigned to 7th Ferrying Group, Boeing Field, Seattle, Washington. Crash landed 29 March 1944 due to mechanical failure at Memphis Municipal Airport, Memphis, Tennessee.

Assigned to 3705th Army Air Force Base Unit, Lowry AAF, Colorado for repairs. Returned to service and damaged 18 May 1945 in a collision on the ground at Lowry AAF, Colorado. Withdrawn from service and became Ground Instructional Airfame 31 March 1945 at Lowry AAF, Colorado. Reclamation completed Lowry Field March 24, 1946

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html