Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-6369, Friday 21 April 1944
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 April 1944
Time:05:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:468th BGp /793rd BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-6369
MSN: 3503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Salt Flats, 20 miles SE of Karachi, Sindh Province -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Karachi, Sindh Province, India
Destination airport:Kharagpur, India
Narrative:
B-29 42-6369: Delivered to the USAAF 21 February 1944. Departed Smoky Hill AAF, Kansas for the CBI (China-Burma-India Theater of Operations) on 13 April 1944. Assigned to 468th Bomb Group. 793rd Bomb Squadron, but crashed before receipt in India when written off en route on 21 April 1944

The crew was performing a ferry flight from the US to Karachi when he encountered dust storm over India and was forced to abandon the aircraft which crashed 20 miles southeast of Karachi, Sindh Province. The aircraft was destroyed but all occupants were rescued unharmed after baling out. According to published reports (believed sourced from the squadron operational records book):

"Captain Robert T (Bob) Darden, pilot, describes his last leg as follows: “Left Karachi as 10:50 local time, April 22nd. Two engines cut out at 05:20 local time, flight terminated, no landing.” The entire Crew bailed out over the Salt Flats near Karachi at an altitude below 2,000 feet with Captain Robert T. (Bob) Darden going out at 500 feet.

They returned to Karachi in dugout canoes and finished the trip to Kharagpur, via Air Transport Command, on the 27th April. It was our first major accident but we felt fortunate indeed that none of the Crew were lost or injured seriously.

Quick thinking and skilled handling by Captain Robert (Bob) T. Darden deserved much of the credit. The men of Crew #4 reached Salua with all their worldly possessions destroyed in the burned out wreck of A/C 42-6369. Burton has been sponging ever since."

(NOTE Karachi became part of Pakistan after the partition of India and the creation of the country of Pakistan in 1947).

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1944/archives/crash-of-a-boeing-b-29-15-bw-superfortress-near-karachi/]
4. http://www.20thaf.org/groups/ac%20data/468th_AC.htm
5. http://www.468thbombgroup.org/LinkClick.aspx?fileticket=AaZKxwEte2k%3D&tabid=102&mid=544
6. https://www.fold3.com/image/46953384?ann=9fd0a600-9239-11e4-1028-410c00597d0a