Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-6327, Monday 1 May 1944
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:444th BGp /678th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-6327
MSN: 3466
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dhanbad, 15 miles North-East of Chharra AAF -   India
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chharra AAF, Dhanbad, India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boeing B-29-10-BW 42-6327: Delivered to the USAAF 25 January 1944, Assigned to the 444th BG, 678th BS. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when force landed near Dhanbad, 15 miles north-east of Chharra AAF, India May 1, 1944. No fatalities reported.

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html
3. http://www.444thbg.org/678thsquadron.htm
4. http://wikimapia.org/1375817/Chharra-Aerodrome-Now-abandoned-Used-between-1943-44-during-W-W2