Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-6211, Tuesday 23 May 1944
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:771st BSqn /462nd BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-6211
MSN: 3345
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USAAF Base B-6, Piaradoba -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USAAF Base B-6, Piaradoba, India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boeing B-29-1-BW 42-6211: Delivered to USAAF 26 October 1943. Assigned to 462nd Bomb Group, Walker AAF, Kansas. Departed Walker AAF, Kansas for CBI (China-India-Burma Theater of Operations) 16 April 1944, arriving Piardoba, India 13 May 1944. Assigned to 771st Bomb Squadron, 462nd Bomb Group, Piardoba,

Written of (destroyed) when crashed on takeoff at Piaradoba, India 23 May, 1944. 4 crew members killed.

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
2. http://www.462ndbombgroup.org/Portals/0/Documents/462nd-Plane-list-master.pdf
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html