Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-6239, Wednesday 24 May 1944
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:870th BSqn /497th BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-6239
MSN: 3373
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pratt AAF, 4 miles NNW of Pratt, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pratt AAF, Pratt, Kansas
Destination airport:Pratt AAF, Kansas
Narrative:
Boeing B-29-1-BW 42-6239: Delivered to USAAF 12 November 1943. Assigned to 870th Bomb Squadron, 497th Bomb Group at Pratt AAF, Kansas.

Written off 24 May 1944 in a landing accident at Pratt AAF, Kansas. According to some sources, two crew members reported killed (unconfirmed). Surveyed Pratt AF May 26, 1944 and struck off charge for reclamation for scrap and spares.

From a letter dated 5/27/44 by PFC Arthur McKelvey of the 497th Bomb Gp, 870 Bomb Sq, who was stationed at the Army Air Field, Pratt Kansas:
"One of our big bombers crashed on the landing strip yesterday morning. It was from the same squadron that I'm in and I knew some of the guys on it. None of them were seriously injured by a miracle. The plane will never fly again.

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbaloc.asp?Loc=ks&offset=975
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html
3. http://ww35.usafunithistory.com/PDF/0800/870%20BOMB%20SQ.pdf
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pratt_Army_Airfield
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/497th_Bombardment_Group