Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-6318, Monday 5 June 1944
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:395th BSqn /40th BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-6318
MSN: 3452
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chakulia Airfield, Purbi Singhbhum district, State of Jharkhand -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chakulia Airfield, State of Jharkhand, India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boeing B-29-10-BW Superfortress 42-6318: Delivered to USAAF 22 January 1944. Assigned to 395th Bomb Squadron, 40th Bomb Group, Pratt AAF, Kansas. Departed Pratt AAF, KS for CBI (China-Burma-India Theater of Operations) 2 April 1944; arrived Chakulia, India 17 April 1944 and assigned to the 40th BG, 395th BS.

Written off when crashed on takeoff at Chakulia Airfield, Chauklia, Purbi Singhbhum district, in the state of Jharkhand, India Jun 4, 1944. Number 2 engine failed at take off 100 feet up before crashing. 10 of 11 on board killed. Crew of 42-6318:

Major John Keller
Arthur Zinstein
Vernon Smith
Paul Wolfinger
Lawrence J. Bilon
Leon Smith
Charles Deuron
Alvin Schwarz
Russell Butterworth
Charles Patterson

Aircraft damaged beyond repair and Condemned Jun 5, 1944 for reductions to spares and scrap

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
2. https://user.xmission.com/~tmathews/b29/56years/56years-4406.html
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html
4. https://www.40thbombgroup.org/June%205,%201944.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chakulia_Airport#History