Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-6229, Thursday 15 June 1944
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:793rd BSqn /468th BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-6229
MSN: 3363
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USAAF Base A-7, Pengshan, 1 km E of Gongyi Town, Sichuan province -   China
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:AAF Base A-7, China
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Martin-Omaha B-29-1-MO Superfortress, MSN 3363. Built under licence by Glenn L. Martin Company, Omaha, Nebraska. First of five pre-production B-29-1-MO aircraft. Delivered to the USAAF 24 February 1944. Departed Smoky Hill AAF, Kansas for CBI (China-Burma-India Theater of Operations) on 15 April 1944. Assigned to 468th Bomb Group, 793rd Bomb Squadron, 7 May 1944

Written off (destroyed) when crashed at end of runway at USAAF Base A-7, Pengshan, 1 km east of Gongyi Town, in Pengshan County, Sichuan province, Southwestern China (at approximate Coordinates: 30°15′53.20″N 103°51′04.41″E), on a mission to bomb Yawata on 15 June, 1944.

The aircraft was immediately enveloped in flames, ammunition cooked off and the bombs exploded. Every member of the crew got out safely with only minor scratches, burns and shock.

Crew of 42-6229

Capt. R.E. Hughes – Airplane Commander
2nd Lt. C.E. Troyer – Co-Pilot
2nd Lt. M.H. Pickard – Navigator
2nd Lt. D.C. McComas – Bomb aimer
2nd Lt. S.G. Wolf – Flight Engineer
S/Sgt. R.A. Singleton – Radar Operator
Lt. J.B. Jett – Radio Operator
Sgt. E.A. Shiver – Crew Fire Control
S/Sgt. B.F. Smith – Rear Gunner
S/Sgt. W.P. Scott – Lower Gunner
S/Sgt. E.C. Hill – Tail Gunner

During the night of 15-16 June 1944, in their first strategic-bombing attack against targets in in Japan, 47 of 68 B-29's dispatched from the 58th BW staging through airdromes in and around Chengtu, China, drop a total of 221 tons of bombs on the Imperial Iron and Steel Works at Yawata, Kyushu, Japan. Nine B-29's attacked targets of opportunity. One B-29 was downed by anti-aircraft fire over Yawata, and five B-29's were lost in operational accidents, including 42-6229.

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html .
3. https://www.worldwarphotos.info/gallery/usa/aircrafts-2-3/b-29/b-29-42-6229-air-base-in-india-june-1944/
4. http://www.20thaf.org/groups/ac%20data/468th_AC.htm
5. https://user.xmission.com/~tmathews/b29/56years/56years-4406.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pengshan_Air_Base#History