Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-6328, Tuesday 27 June 1944
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:768th BSqn /462nd BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-6328
MSN: 3462
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USAAF Base A-5, Chiung-Li, West of Changtu -   China
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:AAF Base A-5, Chiung-Li, China
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Boeing B-29-10-BW Superfortress 42-6328 Delivered to USAAF 31 January 1944. Assigned to 462nd Bomb Group, Walker AAF, Kansas. Departed CONUS (CONtinental US) for the CBI (China-Burma-India Theater of Operations) 8 April 1944; arrived in India 21 April 1944. Assigned to 768th Bomb Squadron, 462nd Bomb Group, Piardoba, India

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on takeoff at USAAF Base A-5, Chiung-Li, west of Chengtu, China (at approximate Coordinates: 30°29′25.22″N 103°27′54.79″E) during a Hump mission on 27 June, 1944. Aircraft caught fire and was burnt out. Of the 12 crew on board, 10 were killed, two were saved. Four of the 10 fatalities aboard 42-6328 were:

6994822 Edward F Bombich M/Sgt PA 27 6 1944 B-29 # 42-6328
O-428651 Eugene L Boyd Captain MA 27 6 1944 B-29 # 42-6328
O-751077 Ardell E Rooks 1st Lt IA 27 6 1944 B-29 # 42-6328
O-435038 Ralph D Shanesy, Jr 1st Lt IL 27 6 1944 B-29 # 42-6328

The airbase in question was known by the Americans under postal romanization as "Kiunglai Airfield" (often also not quite correctly transcribed as Kuinglai), or under the Wade-Giles transcription, as Chiung-Lai (A-5). It was one of four B-29 bases established by the Americans in China. It is now known as Qionglai Air Base

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Jun1944O.htm
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html
3. http://ww38.usafunithistory.com/PDF/0700/770%20BOMB%20SQ.pdf
4. http://www.462ndbombgroup.org/Portals/0/Documents/462nd-Plane-list-master.pdf
5. http://usaafdata.com/?q=node/152139
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Qionglai_Air_Base