Accident Boeing B-29 Superfortress 42-24520, Tuesday 11 July 1944
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-29 Superfortress
Owner/operator:247th BU USAAF
Registration: 42-24520
MSN: 4181
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atlanta AAF, Atlanta, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Herington AAF, Kansas
Destination airport:Atlanta AAF, Georgia
Narrative:
Boeing B-29-35-BW 42-24520: Delivered to USAAF 10 June 1944. Assigned to 247th Army Air Force Base Unit, Smoky Hill AAF, Kansas. Written off (damaged beyond repair) in a forced landing on 11 July 1944, due to mechanical failure, at Atlanta AAF, Atlanta, Georgia. No fatalities or casualties reported.

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/dbaloc.asp?Loc=g&offset=15450
2. http://ww45.usafunithistory.com/PDF//0200/274%20BASE%20UNIT.pdf
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_1.html